eNews February 11
[…] Wyo. Stat. § 29-3-105(a). Generally, such liens relate back to “the commencement of any construction work or repair of the premises or property.” However, Wyoming law treats production and proceeds liens differently than liens on wells and land. Opinion at 5. Pursuant to the Wyoming Lien Act, a lien “covering oil, gas... or the proceeds of their sale is not effective against any purchaser of the oil [or] gas... until written notice of the claim is delivered.” Wyo. Stat. § 29-3-105(b). Further, “[t]he production of any mineral interest or working interest otherwise subject to a lien... is not to be encumbered until notice of the lien is delivered.” Id. § 29-3-105(c).

Judge Owens ruled that “based on the plain and unambiguous language of the statute, [production and proceeds liens] arise if and only when proper notice is given to the holder of the mineral interest or working interest and the purchaser.”